LSNYC Victory Eases Time Limit for Rent Challenges
[…] “Accordingly, here, as the Appellate Division concluded, DHCR acted arbitrarily and capriciously in failing to meet that obligation where there existed substantial indicia of fraud on the record.”
The decision affirmed last year’s Appellate Division, First Department, ruling in Grimm v. State of New York Division of Housing & Community Renewal, 68 AD3d 29 (NYLJ, Sept. 28, 2009).
[…]
Rent Stabilization Law, §26-516, states that “no determination of an overcharge may be based upon an overcharge having occurred more than four years before the complaint is filed…. This paragraph shall preclude examination of the rental history of the housing accommodation prior to the four-year period preceding the filing of a [rent] complaint.”
The majority of the Court ruled yesterday, however, that its subsequent decision in Thornton v. Baron, 5 NY3d 175 (2005), allowed investigation of units’ rent history where fraud by landlords could be involved dating back further than four years.